
BUDGET UPDATE In England
Personal allowance and national Insurance rates
The personal allowance will remain the same at £12,500.
Basic rate band will remain at £37,500 which means that 40% tax rate will not start hitting until a taxpayer is earning more than £50,000.
The primary threshold now stands at £9,500, resulting in employed taxpayers saving £104 and self-employed taxpayers saving £78. Budget Update
This a big measure which was already announced but taking effect from 6th April 2020.
If a taxpayer is working for a medium or large organisation (as defined by the Companies Act) via an intermediary or personal service Company(PSC), the end client will be responsible for determining the taxpayer’s IR35 status and if applicable, deducting tax and national insurance before a payment is made, and paying this over to HMRC.
There was an allowable deduction of 5% for expenses this will be abolished.
The taxpayers working for small companies are exempt from these new rules and the responsibility for determining employment status still lies with them.
There is a good news for those who owe to HMRC.
The Government will invest an additional £12.5m in HMRC during the tax year 2020/21 so that they could work immediately on the implementation of ‘breathing space’ system.
From early 2021, this system will introduce a 60-day period wherein people in problem debt can engage with debt advice without facing enforcement action, incurring additional interest, or charges.
The good news for self employed tax payers that no announcement was made regarding the introduction of Making Tax Digital (MTD).
From 6th April 2020, individuals must submit a return within 30 days of completing the sale of a residential property if they dispose of a reportable capital gain.. It will be necessary to submit a provisional calculation of the gain to HMRC and pay the tax within 30days.
The changes to Principle Private Residence (PPR) relief withdraw lettings relief of £40,000 unless the letting occurred while the property was being occupied by the owner.
In addition, the final period of ownership on which PPR relief is reduced from 19 months to 9 months.
Minimum wage increases, from April 2020, the new rates are as follows:
The full new state pension will go up from £168.60 a week to £175.20 per week.
For those who are still on the older basic state pension will increase from £129.20 to £134.25 per week.
Statutory sick pay will now be payable from day one for employees, rather than day four. For employers with fewer than 250 employees, the cost of statutory sick pay for two weeks per employee will refund.
Since Statutory Sick Pay (SSP) is for employed individuals, the Government has announced the following benefits for the self-employed individuals:
Entitlement is dependent on the national insurance record of the individual.
BUDGET UPDATE In England
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...
Online learning platforms continue to grow quickly. Current VAT rules and cross-border requirements directly affect subscription-based online learning platforms across...
In the UK tax system, most workers benefit from the £12,570 Personal Allowance – the amount of income you can...
VAT for online tutoring companies is becoming increasingly complex, especially with HMRC’s changes taking full effect in 2026. Stricter rules...