
Corporation Tax is payable when a company makes a profit; the current corporation tax rate for limited company is currently 19%.
However, if the company suffers a trading loss; they may be eligible for relief to adjust a trading loss.
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/corporation-tax-calculating-and-claiming-a-loss
Please have a look at our Corporation tax page.
There are various options available to a limited company to deal with trading loss:
Adjust against other profits:
Trading losses can first be offset against other profits in the same year. These can include interest received and capital gains and the loss must be offset in full before considering any other types of offset.
Adjust against to group profits:
Excess losses can be surrendered to group companies which have profits in the same year, in order to reduce or eliminate their corporation tax liabilities.
Carry losses back to the earlier years:
Once a company has exhausted all the above means and there are still some losses remaining, these can be carried back and offset against total profits made by the loss-making company in the previous 12 months.
Carry forward:
Any unused losses are then automatically carried forward to offset against trading profits of future years, until they are extinguished.
Terminal loss relief:
If a company ceases to trade, it can claim a trading loss incurred in the final 12 months be carried back and offset against total profits (not just trading profits) of the last 3 years. Carried back losses are claimed against later years’ profits before earlier years’, until they are extinguished.
The companies need to be aware that anti-avoidance rules in pace for Trading losses and anti-avoidance
If you need further information; feel free to contact us.
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...
Online learning platforms continue to grow quickly. Current VAT rules and cross-border requirements directly affect subscription-based online learning platforms across...
In the UK tax system, most workers benefit from the £12,570 Personal Allowance – the amount of income you can...
VAT for online tutoring companies is becoming increasingly complex, especially with HMRC’s changes taking full effect in 2026. Stricter rules...