
When you sell your primary family residence, also known as your only or main residence (HMRC refers to this as private residence relief), there is typically no capital gains tax (CGT) due.
However, there are important points to consider that can affect your entitlement to full CGT relief. These include the following:
Business use
There are special rules for business use of a private residence. Homeowners who work from home do not suffer any restriction to the relief where business use of the home is not related to a specific area, e.g., where a home office also doubles as a spare bedroom. Where part of the home is used exclusively for business purposes, then part of the proceeds from the sale of the house will relate to a chargeable rather than exempt use.
Main residence
It is increasingly common for taxpayers to own more than one home, and there are issues of which homeowners should be aware. An individual, married couple or civil partnership can only benefit from CGT relief on one property. It is possible to choose which property benefits from a CGT exemption but there are special rules which determine the timing and frequency of changing an election and these may need to be considered.
Letting Relief
Homeowners who lived in their home at the same time as tenants, may qualify for Letting Relief on gains they make when they sell the property. Letting Relief does not cover any proportion of the chargeable gain made while the home is empty.
Absences from the family home
If a property has been occupied at any time as an individual’s private residence, the last 9 months of ownership are disregarded for CGT purposes, even if the individual was not living in the property when it was sold. The time can be extended to 36 months under certain limited circumstances. There are also special rules for homeowners who work or live away from home.
You do not need to register for VAT on holiday lets until your taxable turnover from the properties passes £90,000...
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
For UK-based arts and culture organisations, the rules on VAT exemption for cultural services are very important. At Apex Accountants,...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
Choosing the right financial reporting tools can help businesses improve the accuracy, speed and usefulness of their financial information. In...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...