
The new super-deduction tax break, that will allow companies to deduct 130% of the cost of any qualifying investment from their taxable profits, is available on most new plant and machinery investments that ordinarily qualify for 18% main rate writing down allowances. This means that for every £1 a company invests they can reduce their Corporation Tax bill by up to 24.7p. The new temporary tax relief applies on qualifying capital asset investments from 1 April 2021 until 31 March 2023.
The super-deduction is designed to help companies finance expansion in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic and help to drive growth. This change makes the Capital Allowance regime more internationally competitive, lifting the net present value of the UK’s plant and machinery allowances from 30th in the OECD to 1st.
Commenting on the introduction of the super-deduction, the Chancellor of the Exchequer Rishi Sunak said:
‘The super-deduction is the biggest two-year business tax cut in modern British history – driving our economy by helping businesses to invest, grow and support our Plan for Jobs. I urge firms across the UK to invest in our recovery by taking advantage of this great opportunity.’
An enhanced first year allowance of 50% on qualifying special rate assets has also been introduced for expenditure within the same period. This includes most new plant and machinery investments that ordinarily qualify for 6% special rate writing down allowances.
The measures have effect in relation to qualifying expenditure from 1 April 2021 and excludes expenditure incurred on contracts entered into prior to Budget day on 3 March 2021.
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...
Online learning platforms continue to grow quickly. Current VAT rules and cross-border requirements directly affect subscription-based online learning platforms across...
In the UK tax system, most workers benefit from the £12,570 Personal Allowance – the amount of income you can...
VAT for online tutoring companies is becoming increasingly complex, especially with HMRC’s changes taking full effect in 2026. Stricter rules...