
Business Asset Roll-over Relief is a valuable relief that allows the deferral of Capital Gains Tax (CGT) on gains made when taxpayers sell or dispose of certain assets and use all or part of the proceeds to buy new business assets. The relief means that the tax on the gain of the old asset is postponed. The amount of the gain is effectively rolled over into the cost of the new asset and any CGT liability is deferred until the new asset is sold.
Where only part of the proceeds from the sale of the old asset is used to buy a new asset a partial rollover claim can be made. It is also possible to claim for provisional rollover relief where the taxpayer expects to buy new assets but haven’t done so yet. Interestingly, rollover relief can also be claimed if taxpayers use the proceeds from the sale of the old asset to improve assets, they already own. The total amount of rollover relief is dependent on the total amount reinvested to purchase new assets.
There are qualifying conditions to be met to ensure entitlement to this relief. This includes ensuring that new assets are purchased within 3 years of selling or disposing of the old ones (or up to one year before). Under certain circumstances, HMRC has the discretion to extend these time limits. In addition, both the old and new assets must be used by your business and the business must be trading when you sell the old assets and buy the new ones. Taxpayers must claim relief within 4 years of the end of the tax year when they bought the new asset (or sold the old one, if that happened after).
You do not need to register for VAT on holiday lets until your taxable turnover from the properties passes £90,000...
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...
Online learning platforms continue to grow quickly. Current VAT rules and cross-border requirements directly affect subscription-based online learning platforms across...
In the UK tax system, most workers benefit from the £12,570 Personal Allowance – the amount of income you can...