
If you are a UK residential landlord, it is critical that you understand what taxes you may require to pay and which Tax disclosures are required rental for property.
Individuals who earn rent or income from land and property require to file a tax return. So, you would need to file a tax return to let HMRC know that you are getting money from renting out a property
Regardless of whether you make a profit or a loss from the property, you must report it to HMRC. But you only have to pay taxes on your net rental profits, which are your rental income minus the expenses (deductions) that you can claim. So, if you make no money, you won’t have to pay any taxes.
The first £1,000 of your income from property rental is tax-free. This is your ‘property allowance’.
You must report it on a Self-Assessment tax return if it’s:
HMRC takes rental income disclosure extremely seriously. Currently, HMRC is running a campaign in which you may bring your tax affairs up to date if you’re an individual landlord letting out residential property in the UK or overseas and secure the best available conditions to pay the tax you owe.
In a case that occurred not too long ago, a person was sentenced to jail time for failing to disclose rental property. The order declaring the person in question bankrupt came down from the County Court in Warwick in August of 2017. The Official Receiver was the first trustee to appoint, preceding the appointments of any other trustees.
The government is already extending the requirement to use Making Tax Digital (MTD) to taxpayers with more than £10,000 in business and/or property income, including landlords, sole traders, and partnerships, for their Income Tax duties.
The government recognises the difficulties that many UK businesses have endured as the country has emerged from the pandemic over the last year. Because of this and the feedback from stakeholders, we will now start using MTD ITSA in April 2026 instead of April 2023.
You do not need to register for VAT on holiday lets until your taxable turnover from the properties passes £90,000...
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
For UK-based arts and culture organisations, the rules on VAT exemption for cultural services are very important. At Apex Accountants,...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
Choosing the right financial reporting tools can help businesses improve the accuracy, speed and usefulness of their financial information. In...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...