
The UK Government has helped entrepreneurs flourish by offering Capital Gains Tax (CGT) reduction through Entrepreneurs Relief (ER). The same relief named as Business Asset Disposal Relief (BADR) after 6 April 2020.
However, the change in name does not affect the operation of the relief in itself. BADR applies to the sale of a business, shares in a trading company or an individual’s interest in a trading partnership.
Capital gains tax is due on the sale of assets (business, property etc.). With Entrepreneurs Relief (ER), disposal of assets up to the value of £10 million was taxed at 10%. Since April 2020, the asset sale ceiling has been reduced to £1 million and all sale proceeds over this figure are taxed at 20% or higher.
Where this relief is available CGT of 10% is payable in place of the standard rate. There are a number of qualifying conditions that must be met to qualify for the relief.
https://www.gov.uk/business-asset-disposal-relief
There are certain conditions which must be met for the disposal of shares in a company to be eligible for business asset disposal relief.
Have a look at our Capital Ganis Tax Services.
Throughout the period of two years ending with the date of disposal of the shares:
For an individual to satisfy the 5% shareholding condition they must own at least 5% of the ordinary share capital and by virtue of that holding the individual must be able to exercise at least 5% of the company’s voting rights.
In addition either:
You can currently claim a total of £1 million in BADR over your lifetime. The £1m lifetime limit means you can qualify for the relief more than once. The lifetime limit may be higher if you sold assets before 11 March 2020.
Claims for BADR are made either through your Self-Assessment tax return or by filling in Section A of the Business Asset Disposal Relief help sheet. The deadline for claiming relief for the 2019-20 tax year is 31 January 2022.
If you are looking to know more about this relief, feel fee to book an appointment.
You do not need to register for VAT on holiday lets until your taxable turnover from the properties passes £90,000...
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
For UK-based arts and culture organisations, the rules on VAT exemption for cultural services are very important. At Apex Accountants,...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
Choosing the right financial reporting tools can help businesses improve the accuracy, speed and usefulness of their financial information. In...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...