It is important to bear in mind that the 1.25% increase in National Insurance contributions (NICs) for 2022-23 will apply to National Insurance Class 1 and Class 4 contributions from April 2022. This means that the increase will apply to Class 1 (employee and employer), Class 1A and 1B and Class 4 (self-employed) NICs. Those above State Pension Age are not impacted by the April 2022 changes although see closing comments on the new Levy from April 2023.
Smaller employers who benefit from the NIC employment allowance may not be affected by the increase in employer secondary Class 1 contributions if their NI bill is covered by the allowance. The employment allowance currently allows eligible employers to reduce their National Insurance liability by up to £4,000 per year. The allowance is only available to employers that have employer NIC liabilities of under £100,000 in the previous tax year.
The employment allowance cannot be used against Class 1A or Class 1B NICs liabilities and accordingly, the 1.25% increase will represent a real cost even for small employers whose Class 1 NIC bill is covered by the employment allowance.
From April 2023, these increases will be incorporated into a new ringfenced Health and Social Care Levy of 1.25%. The levy will apply to those who pay Class 1 (employee and employer), Class 1A and 1B and Class 4 (self-employed) NICs and will also be extended to those over State Pension age who are in work. The NIC rates will revert to their current level, but the increase will of course remain by way of the new levy.
The property income tax rates April 2027 will increase the tax paid by individuals receiving rental income directly. From 6...
Business Asset Disposal Relief used to be known as Entrepreneurs’ Relief before 6 April 2020. The relief was renamed in...
Electric vehicles (EVs) can offer significant tax advantages for UK limited companies, particularly those purchasing company cars or providing electric...
A small business spends £2,000 on Google Ads, social media campaigns and printed promotional materials. When preparing its tax return,...
The VAT threshold for UK businesses in 2026/27 is £90,000 in taxable turnover over a rolling 12-month period. Businesses must...
The benefits of a tax advisor include legitimate tax savings, improved cash flow, reduced compliance risks and better financial decisions....
Founders’ Relief is a proposed new capital gains tax relief for founders and significant early investors in high-growth UK companies....
Business rates relief 2027 raises the small business rates relief threshold to £18,000 of rateable value for retail, hospitality and...
Making Tax Digital (MTD) is a UK government plan to make tax simpler. It’s all about using digital tools to...
The events and entertainment industry is fast-paced, diverse, and financially complex. From music festivals to trade shows and celebrity agencies...