
HMRC has confirmed that almost 1.8m couples across the UK have benefitted from the marriage allowance and are saving up to £252 a year. The marriage allowance is available to qualifying married couples and those in a civil partnership where a spouse or civil partner is a non-taxpayer i.e., has an income below their personal allowance (currently £12,570).
The marriage allowance allows the lower earning partner to transfer up to £1,260 of their personal tax-free allowance to their spouse or civil partner. The allowance can only be used when the recipient of the transfer (the higher earning partner) doesn’t pay more than the basic 20% rate of Income Tax. This would usually mean that their income is between £12,570 to £50,270 in 2021-22. The limits are slightly different if you live in Scotland.
If you are entitled to the marriage allowance and have not yet applied you could receive a payment of up to £1,220 from HMRC. HMRC is using the summer wedding season to remind couples to make a claim. It is estimated that whilst almost 1.8m couples have already claimed the Marriage Allowance, there are still in the region of 2 million eligible couples that have not made a claim.
If you meet the eligibility requirements and have not yet claimed the allowance you can backdate your claim to 6 April 2017. This could result in a total tax break of up to £1,220 for 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 as well as the current 2021-22 tax year.
You do not need to register for VAT on holiday lets until your taxable turnover from the properties passes £90,000...
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...
Online learning platforms continue to grow quickly. Current VAT rules and cross-border requirements directly affect subscription-based online learning platforms across...
In the UK tax system, most workers benefit from the £12,570 Personal Allowance – the amount of income you can...