
The single-use plastic carrier bag charge came into effect in England on 5 October 2015. This introduced a minimum charge of 5p on single-use plastic carrier bag supplied by large shops (with over 250 employees) in England.
Since then single-use carrier bags are no longer given away free when buying goods from large shops. Shoppers who bring their own bags or use thicker, reusable ‘bags for life’ do not need to pay the charge.
The new law has been very effective, reducing the use of single-use carrier bags by over 95% in the main supermarkets and raising over £180m for good causes.
A consultation on extending the remit of the scheme and increasing the minimum charge was launched in December 2018. The government response to the consultation was published recently following delays caused by purdah restrictions and re-prioritisation in light of the COVID-19 pandemic. The government has now confirmed that the charge is to be increased to 10p and extended to include all retailers from April 2021. It is thought that this new charge will apply to almost all plastic bags given out by businesses across England.
The government is also introducing restrictions on the supply of plastic straws, stirrers and plastic-stemmed cotton buds. These additional restrictions will be introduced in October 2020.
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...
Online learning platforms continue to grow quickly. Current VAT rules and cross-border requirements directly affect subscription-based online learning platforms across...
In the UK tax system, most workers benefit from the £12,570 Personal Allowance – the amount of income you can...
VAT for online tutoring companies is becoming increasingly complex, especially with HMRC’s changes taking full effect in 2026. Stricter rules...