
The government has announced new plans to cap social care costs in England from October 2023. This change is expected to see the introduction of a new £86,000 cap on care costs across an individual’s lifetime.
There will also be the following measures of financial assistance for those without substantial assets:
If someone’s assets are over £100,000 then full fees must be paid. However, the maximum that a person will have to pay over their lifetime towards personal care costs will be £86,000 as a result of the new cap. If the payment of these fees means that their remaining assets fall below £100,000 then some further financial support should be available. Once the £86,000 cap is reached, Local Authorities will pay for all eligible personal care costs.
Individuals may choose to “top up” their care costs by paying the difference towards a more expensive service, but this will not count towards the cap. There is also an important exception for ‘living costs’ which could amount to additional significant costs. There will be a lot more detail on these changes to come and of course the old limits will continue for the next 2 years, and any monies paid will not be part of the new cap.
In a recent case in Glasgow, two restaurant owners were found guilty of carrying out nearly a £700,000 VAT fraud...
An HMRC compliance check and a tax investigation are not always two separate procedures. “Compliance check” is HMRC’s broad term...
IR35 remains fully in force. The off-payroll rules still apply in full, and HMRC still expects a status determination for...
The off payroll IR35 rules, commonly known as IR35, apply to certain contractors who provide their services through an intermediary,...
Appointing a director who lives overseas can be a smart move. You gain experience, contacts, and strategic oversight. However, non-UK...
Understanding VAT rules for education consultancies is essential for any organisation that supports students with admissions, training, visa processing, or...
Employment Allowance UK can reduce an eligible employer’s secondary Class 1 National Insurance contributions by up to £10,500. For businesses...
Online learning platforms continue to grow quickly. Current VAT rules and cross-border requirements directly affect subscription-based online learning platforms across...
In the UK tax system, most workers benefit from the £12,570 Personal Allowance – the amount of income you can...
VAT for online tutoring companies is becoming increasingly complex, especially with HMRC’s changes taking full effect in 2026. Stricter rules...